Job Alert

India Post GDS Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 23,757 Vacancies

Posted: Jun 12, 2026 11:54 AM IST
Updated: Sep 11, 2026 12:49 PM IST
3K views

The India Post Department has officially released notification details for the July 2026 Online Engagement Schedule-II. Aspirants looking for central government opportunities within the rural postal network can find complete recruitment insights on India Post GDS Recruitment 2026 Notification Out for 23757 Posts. With a massive rollout of positions across 23 postal circles, this recruitment drive serves as an excellent pathway for 10th-pass candidates.

For deeper insights into GDS Recruitment 2026, candidates should thoroughly evaluate their qualifications, age limits, and category-wise distribution before filing their applications on the official portal https://indiapost.gov.in/gdsonlineengagement.

Overview of India Post GDS Vacancies 2026

The recruitment campaign spans multiple roles including Branch Postmaster (BPM), Assistant Branch Postmaster (ABPM), and Dak Sevaks. A total of 23,757 vacancies have been distributed among various reservation categories:

  • Unreserved (UR): 10,640 posts
  • Other Backward Classes (OBC): 4,433 posts
  • Scheduled Caste (SC): 3,082 posts
  • Scheduled Tribe (ST): 2,773 posts
  • Economically Weaker Section (EWS): 2,160 posts

Eligibility Criteria Checklist

Applicants must fulfill specific prerequisites to ensure their candidature is considered valid during the merit generation phase:

  • Completed Class 10 (Secondary School Examination) with Math and English passing marks.
  • Mandatory knowledge of the official local language of the applied state/circle.
  • Age between 18 and 40 years as of the closing date.
  • Possession of basic computer knowledge.
  • Ability to cycle.
  • Adequate independent source of livelihood.

Age Relaxations

Upper age limits are relaxable according to government regulations: 5 years for SC/ST candidates, 3 years for OBC applicants, and 10 to 15 years for PwBD candidates.

Selection Process & Application Fee

The selection procedure is entirely merit-based, derived from normalized marks obtained in the 10th-grade examination. There are no written tests or interviews involved. Regarding the financial requirements, male applicants belonging to the UR, OBC, and EWS categories are required to pay an application fee of Rs. 100. Conversely, the application is completely free of cost for female candidates, SC/ST, PwBD, and Transwomen.

GDS Vacancy 2026 (Circle-wise Data Table)

Circle Name Total UR OBC SC ST EWS PWD-A PWD-B PWD-C PWD-DE
Andhra Pradesh9174002131254510958111
Assam322159803126212210
Assam77401361160100
Assam151500000000
Bihar1,09849127915756879748
Chhattisgarh7622903583257759742
Delhi16832210200
Gujarat4992341182474383170
Haryana87362216190120
Himachal Pradesh335142667612333210
Jammu and Kashmir340148892637301522
Jharkhand1,3795271621603431341319138
Karnataka1,1164462861766411597112
Kerala1,37375334311151141216154
Madhya Pradesh1,450563215225272133111772
Maharashtra1347023518140400
Maharashtra2,29799157723617623418332111
North Eastern1797422852171410
North Eastern1,3549260212978715440
North Eastern29611253136293323
North Eastern369146263145344444
North Eastern30612049591293333
North Eastern110445047100410
Odisha13535711522132661239991
Punjab3111000000
Punjab119552727280000
Rajasthan1009470114138133120139102
Tamilnadu2118921524385182031323238
Telangana419201855917452551
Uttarakhand452225717817437541
Uttar Pradesh16917204533014813914943
West Bengal161967236035492106111392
West Bengal12632010000
West Bengal8642212991111
West Bengal3819100341100
West Bengal7213100000
Total2375710640443330822773216019222717872

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

🎂 DOB Checker

Age & Eligibility Calculator for Exams

Calculate your exact age in years, months, and days as on the official notification cutoff date to check eligibility.

LIVE ALERTS & NOTIFICATIONS

Never miss another exam update!

Get the fastest exam results, recruitment news, and educational guides delivered directly to your phone.

About OnlineResult.in Articles

Expert analysis and deep dives into education, career guidance and the latest trends.

Browse All Articles

Share this article

Spread the knowledge with your friends

โšก Quick Academic Access

Essential Calculators & Student Solvers

Free, 100% client-side educational solvers, Sarkari image resizers, and academic converters

Explore All 385+ Solvers