RRB NTPC Cut-Off Marks 2015-2026: Zone-Wise & Category-Wise Breakdown

Posted: Jun 13, 2026 10:58 AM IST
Updated: Sep 11, 2026 11:13 AM IST
8K views

Navigating the multi-stage selection process of the Railway Recruitment Board requires aspirants to keep a close eye on qualifying trends. The RRB NTPC examinations dictate career pathways for thousands of candidates across diverse posts. To qualify for subsequent evaluation tiers, candidates must score equal to or more than the designated threshold. Because performance benchmarks fluctuate based on regional competitiveness, understanding zone-wise and category-wise patterns is essential.

Understanding RRB NTPC Cut-Off Timelines (2015โ€“2026)

Over the past examination cycles ranging from 2015 up to 2026, the Railway Recruitment Board has systematically rolled out score criteria for various notifications. Most recently, the RRB NTPC evaluation data expanded with major updates, including the Undergraduate CBT 1 (CEN 07/2025) cut-offs released on August 24, 2026, following exams conducted between August 7, 2025, and September 9, 2025. Subsequently, Undergraduate CBT 1 results went live on November 21, 2025. Furthermore, the revised RRB NTPC Approved Vacancy 2026-27 Out- Click to Check timeline aligned with the RRB NTPC Graduate CBT 2 Cut Off 2026 release on August 27, 2026, along with the Revised RRB NTPC Final Cut Off 2025 (CEN 05/2025) published on July 9, 2026.

Highest and Lowest Cut-Off Zones

Based on regional candidate density and exam difficulty, different railway zones have historically exhibited distinct score brackets:

  • High Cut-Off Zone: Ajmer (85+)
  • Moderate Cut-Off Zone: Secunderabad, Bhopal, Ranchi, Patna, Prayagraj, Mumbai, Muzaffarpur, Malda, Jammu-Srinagar, Kolkata, Chennai, Chandigarh (80 to 85)
  • Low Cut-Off Zone: Thiruvanthapuram, Siliguri, Guwahati, Ahmedabad, Bhubaneswar (75 to 80)

RRB NTPC Graduate CBT 1 Cut Off Data

Below is the comprehensive zone-wise and category-wise mapping for recent graduate level evaluations (CEN 06/2025):

Zones Category UR SC ST OBC EWS ESM
Ajmer187.83----87.0987.1371.66
Ajmer286.9478.12--82.8283.5860.87
Ajmer382.2374.4476.9779.7078.8050.16
Ajmer482.5675.0574.9379.7979.6846.29
Ajmer582.4977.3375.6981.1080.9952.13
Bhubaneswar278.66------74.5058.43
Bhubaneswar372.5657.3352.5564.1063.8930.37
Bhubaneswar575.0967.5256.8374.54--54.93
Bhopal189.56----88.13----
Bhopal288.2183.01--86.78--63.73
Bhopal380.0971.5166.0676.4176.0930.39
Bhopal485.2178.2673.3084.1683.7447.14
Bhopal585.8979.9570.40--84.19--
Bengaluru180.0375.41--78.3878.5654.37
Bengaluru276.1867.9362.7275.0371.2142.35
Bengaluru369.5160.3755.1166.5865.2728.54
Bengaluru471.8960.8956.966868.9530.35
Bengaluru571.3861.1755.3069.4967.6530.93
Bilaspur286.1478.1674.0183.5283.5560.80
Bilaspur375.9266.1461.907270.4726.47
Bilaspur484.8078.07--82.73--57.88
Bilaspur584.1478.77--81.6981.7658.92
Chandigarh482.5174.7868.2677.9678.7553.18
Chandigarh583.5377.9669.1580.3780.8357.22
Chennai1โ€“77.7375.3480.51--53.52
Chennai281.1074.75--------
Chennai380.05--64.28------
Chennai475.2067.4260.9273.3265.1330.08
Chennai575.0867.3460.1374.3766.3230.19
Guwahati179.29โ€“โ€“โ€“โ€“โ€“
Guwahati273.4266.2369.5668.5265.6326.62
Guwahati370.6362.8262.6966.5557.9431.74
Guwahati572.1060.7060.1063.8257.8131.66
Gorakhpur382.3377.06--81.4681.5157.18
Gorakhpur481.6070.3566.7178.8178.6830.61
Gorakhpur581.2570.9964.7579.2978.8041.96
Patna3--66.6766.78------
Patna4--66.3464.52----38.77
Patna5--73.22----42.84--
Ranchi188.8683.5878.9388.1188.1672.60
Ranchi287.0576.35----84.5462.80
Ranchi379.2671.3463.0375.6675.7726.52
Ranchi586.4777.6174.0284.9584.6664.98
Mumbai184.7379.0777.9583.2082.9763
Mumbai279.1473.327076.9676.3147.97
Mumbai374.1567.3763.4571.7572.0329.98
Mumbai476.4869.0566.3473.8973.7330.99
Mumbai576.2669.2964.4773.8273.7030.31
Secunderabad186.9879.5979.6886.2384.8965.52
Secunderabad281.3974.3574.8679.7878.3652.95
Secunderabad378.6570.1669.3276.1574.7840.74
Secunderabad481.0773.2670.7879.407747.78
Secunderabad581.1175.4271.6480.4278.3752.60
Siliguri381.4271.77--78.40----
Siliguri482.2772.2069.2375.1974.8725.95

Next Steps for Qualified Candidates

Once candidates verify that their scores meet or exceed the requisite category and zone benchmarks, they must prepare for subsequent selection phases. Keep track of upcoming admit card timelines, verify documentation requirements, and monitor travel schedules for CBT-2 or document verification rounds to ensure seamless progression through the recruitment pipeline.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

🎯 Score Calculator

Negative Marking & Net Score Calculator

Calculate your exact post-answer-key net marks after deducting 1/3rd or 1/4th negative penalty across SSC, UPSC, and State exams.

LIVE ALERTS & NOTIFICATIONS

Never miss another exam update!

Get the fastest exam results, recruitment news, and educational guides delivered directly to your phone.

About OnlineResult.in Articles

Expert analysis and deep dives into education, career guidance and the latest trends.

Browse All Articles

Share this article

Spread the knowledge with your friends

โšก Quick Academic Access

Essential Calculators & Student Solvers

Free, 100% client-side educational solvers, Sarkari image resizers, and academic converters

Explore All 385+ Solvers