AFCAT 2 2026 Cut-Off Marks Released: Check Latest Trends and Results

Posted: Jun 13, 2026 12:02 PM IST
Updated: Sep 11, 2026 12:50 PM IST
2K views

The Indian Air Force (IAF) has officially released the results and cut-off marks for the AFCAT 2 2026 examination. For candidates who appeared in this session, the wait is over. Aspirants can check their qualifying status by visiting the AFCAT 2 Result 2026 portal.

AFCAT 2026 Official Cut-Off Marks

The IAF conducts the Air Force Common Admission Test twice annually to select candidates for various branches. For the most recent cycle, the AFCAT 2 2026 cut-off has been set at 135, against a total of 379 vacancies. Below is the summary of the 2026 academic year cut-off performance:

ExamCut Off Marks
AFCAT 2 Exam135
AFCAT 2026 ExamCut Off Marks
AFCAT 1 Exam110

Understanding the AFCAT Marking Scheme

To analyze your performance, it is vital to understand the scoring process implemented by the IAF. The scheme is designed to reward accuracy while penalizing guesswork.

ParameterMarking Scheme
Correct Answer+3
Incorrect Answer-1
Blank/Unanswered0

Factors Affecting AFCAT Cut-Off Marks

The IAF determines the qualifying marks based on several dynamic variables. These ensure that only the most qualified candidates proceed to the next stage of selection. The key factors include:

  • Marks scored on average
  • The difficulty level of the exam
  • The number of vacancies released
  • The number of applicants for the AFCAT 2026 exam

AFCAT Historical Cut-Off Data (2014-2025)

Reviewing previous trends helps candidates set realistic goals for future preparation.

Previous yearsAFCAT-1 Cut OffAFCAT 2 Cut-Off
AFACT 2025121140
AFACT 2024137139
AFCAT 2023155151
AFCAT 2022157157
AFCAT 2021165157
AFCAT 2020153155
AFCAT 2019133142
AFCAT 2018155140
AFCAT 2017160150
AFCAT 2016132148
AFCAT 2015126144
AFCAT 2014123--

Next Steps for Qualified Candidates

If you have cleared the cut-off, it is time to prepare for the subsequent selection phases. AFCAT 2 Result 2026 Out- Click to Check to verify your selection status. Candidates should immediately begin documentation checks and monitor the official IAF website for AFSB (Air Force Selection Board) interview dates and call-up instructions.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

🎯 Score Calculator

Negative Marking & Net Score Calculator

Calculate your exact post-answer-key net marks after deducting 1/3rd or 1/4th negative penalty across SSC, UPSC, and State exams.

LIVE ALERTS & NOTIFICATIONS

Never miss another exam update!

Get the fastest exam results, recruitment news, and educational guides delivered directly to your phone.

About OnlineResult.in Articles

Expert analysis and deep dives into education, career guidance and the latest trends.

Browse All Articles

Share this article

Spread the knowledge with your friends

โšก Quick Academic Access

Essential Calculators & Student Solvers

Free, 100% client-side educational solvers, Sarkari image resizers, and academic converters

Explore All 385+ Solvers