RRB Group D Cut-Off Marks 2026: Analyze Trends, Previous Year Data & Expected Results

Posted: Jun 11, 2026 03:13 PM IST
Updated: Sep 11, 2026 11:14 AM IST
3K views

For candidates preparing for the Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) examinations, understanding the historical cut-off trends is essential for strategic planning. As the board prepares for the next phase, aspirants looking for insights on the RRB Group D Result 2026 must examine previous performance data to gauge the competition levels expected in the upcoming CEN 08/2024 cycle.

Understanding RRB Group D Selection Process

The RRB Group D CBT is a highly competitive examination designed to recruit candidates for various Level-1 posts under the 7th CPC Pay Matrix. For the 2025 session, there were 32,438 vacancies available. Candidates who achieve a score equal to or higher than the designated cut-off are declared qualified and move forward to the Physical Efficiency Test (PET). You can verify your performance by checking the RRB Group D Answer Key 2026 - Click to Download to estimate your potential marks.

Factors Affecting RRB Group D Cut-Off

The cut-off marks for RRB Group D are not static. Several variables influence the final merit list for each recruitment cycle. These include:

  • Number of vacancies
  • Category of candidates
  • Difficulty level of the examination
  • Number of candidates appeared for the examination

RRB Group D Level 1 Cut Off 2025 (Zone-wise)

Zones UR SC ST OBC EWS
Kolkata80.2261573.5768563.2734676.9786472.02378
Secunderabad76.9951468.934665.7970676.9416569.42617
Mumbai73.6582471.3108365.2372977.1317874.09858
Chandigarh72.2108165.8551360.6953270.2968366.68571
Gorakhpur76.4904768.7015761.2607375.7453570.00963
Ajmer79.7018171.4993173.51425-70.90495
Ahmedabad72.163466.0626562.1333371.1437467.665
Bengaluru70.2863362.280660.432164.8731960.40044
Bhubaneswar76.6872667.1507158.189175.4310469.81246
Bilaspur76.1427467.5324762.2332375.0446269.90945
Bhopal77.7344973.658267.670977.4102275.07329
Chennai78.0069470.6349063.0000076.6566371.11270
Prayagraj78.1257372.4092866.658477.3177274.14863
Ranchi72.8572658.938961.9608271.8201361.63636
Guwahati77.6274173.8636960.0607176.9699774.73309
Patna78.4545967.600361.4032478.2836075.19343

Next Steps for Candidates

Once the results are released in October 2026, candidates who meet the cut-off criteria should immediately prepare for the PET. Ensure your documentation is ready, keep track of official railway websites for admit card announcements, and plan your travel logistics for the physical test centers in advance.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

🎯 Score Calculator

Negative Marking & Net Score Calculator

Calculate your exact post-answer-key net marks after deducting 1/3rd or 1/4th negative penalty across SSC, UPSC, and State exams.

LIVE ALERTS & NOTIFICATIONS

Never miss another exam update!

Get the fastest exam results, recruitment news, and educational guides delivered directly to your phone.

About OnlineResult.in Articles

Expert analysis and deep dives into education, career guidance and the latest trends.

Browse All Articles

Share this article

Spread the knowledge with your friends

โšก Quick Academic Access

Essential Calculators & Student Solvers

Free, 100% client-side educational solvers, Sarkari image resizers, and academic converters

Explore All 385+ Solvers